DTC U0293: Lost Communication with Hybrid Control Module; DTC U1133: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 2*1 or sub bus 18*2 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 2*1 or sub bus 18*2.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. A DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU. B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1107-436 is output from Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a sub bus 15 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1107-436 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 15.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. A DTC U1107-436 is output from power management control ECU. B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(Refer to DTC U1107-436: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN OR BRANCH WIRE)
- w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System:
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
SUB BUS 2Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N91-35 (CA2H) - N91-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω SUB BUS 15Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A Sub Bus 2 *B Sub Bus 15 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System:
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
SUB BUS 18Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N91-35 (CA2H) - N91-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω SUB BUS 15Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A Sub Bus 18 *B Sub Bus 15 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (Sub Bus 2 [w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System] or Sub Bus 18 [w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System]) B NG (Sub Bus 15) C - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CAN2L)
Result: C
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA3P, CA3N)
Result: A
A
See step 4
- w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System:
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)- - NOTE:When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N91-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V N92-7 (AM21) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A35-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A36-3 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A36-1 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N91-5 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N91-6 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N92-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N92-4 (E12) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.