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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (1 Of 2) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0293: Lost Communication with Hybrid Control Module; DTC U1133: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure

DTC U0293: Lost Communication with Hybrid Control Module; DTC U1133: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
    2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 2*1 or sub bus 18*2 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 2*1 or sub bus 18*2.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. A
      DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU. B

    Result:  B

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    (Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1107-436 is output from Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a sub bus 15 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1107-436 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 15.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. A
      DTC U1107-436 is output from power management control ECU. B

    Result:  B

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    (Refer to DTC U1107-436: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN OR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System:
      1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        GTY536101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        SUB BUS 2

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        N91-35 (CA2H) - N91-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
        SUB BUS 15

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *A Sub Bus 2
        *B Sub Bus 15
        *a Rear view of wire harness connector
        (to Power Management Control ECU)
    2. w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System:
      1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        GTY536101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        SUB BUS 18

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        N91-35 (CA2H) - N91-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
        SUB BUS 15

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *A Sub Bus 18
        *B Sub Bus 15
        *a Rear view of wire harness connector
        (to Power Management Control ECU)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Sub Bus 2 [w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System] or Sub Bus 18 [w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System]) B
      NG (Sub Bus 15) C

    Result:  B

    REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CAN2L) 

    Result:  C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA3P, CA3N) 

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY522002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
      NOTE:

      When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).

    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N91-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N92-7 (AM21) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A35-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A36-3 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A36-1 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N91-5 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      N91-6 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      N92-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      N92-4 (E12) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR