DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087-00 is output A DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 09/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 09/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.
HINT:
- When using the "Control the Injection Mode" Active Test to check the condition of the engine, switch from "Port" to "Direct".
- Do not switch from "Direct" to "Port". When performing the inspection more than once, after the Active Test ends, lightly race the engine, and then perform the inspection from "Port" again.
- If the display does not switch from "Port" even after lighting racing the engine, idle the engine for approximately 1 minute, and then lightly race the engine.
- Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).
- Start the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087-00 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
END