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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 09/2018] >> Procedure

DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087-00 is output A
      DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 09/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2017 - 09/2018] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine and warm it up.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      HINT: 

      • When using the "Control the Injection Mode" Active Test to check the condition of the engine, switch from "Port" to "Direct".
      • Do not switch from "Direct" to "Port". When performing the inspection more than once, after the Active Test ends, lightly race the engine, and then perform the inspection from "Port" again.
      • If the display does not switch from "Port" even after lighting racing the engine, idle the engine for approximately 1 minute, and then lightly race the engine.
    5. Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087-00 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    END