DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N135-3 (CANH) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short N135-2 (CANL) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 RESULTResult Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display / Main Body) A Other DTC is output B
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to No. 6 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Result:
C
See step 5
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to No. 5 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 6
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 Junction Connector *c to No. 11 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-22 (CANH) - U54-11 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - *: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to No. 6 Junction Connector *d to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Luggage closer motor assembly branch bus line [w/ Power Trunk Lid System]) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 10
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N130-7 (CANH) - N130-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 130 Ω N130-9 (CANH) - N130-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-10 (CANH) - N130-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type) or Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type) *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *f to No. 5 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU LH branch bus line) D NG (to Power control ECU assembly LH [except Standard Seat Type] or power seat switch assembly [for Standard Seat Type] branch bus line) NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU branch bus line)
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 11
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-9 (CANH) - N133-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-11 (CANH) - N133-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 Junction Connector *c to Position Control ECU Assembly RH *d to No. 11 Junction Connector *e to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Position control ECU assembly RH branch bus line) D NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU RH branch bus line)
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 12
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 11 Junction Connector)HINT:
- If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
- If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to No. 6 Junction Connector *e to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to U54-20 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) U54-9 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-21 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 6 junction connector U54-10 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-22 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Luggage closer motor assembly* U54-11 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-20 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) U54-9 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-21 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 6 junction connector U54-10 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-22 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Luggage closer motor assembly* U54-11 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Luggage closer motor assembly branch bus line [w/ Power Trunk Lid System]) D HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
B
See step 15
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *d to No. 3 Junction Connector *e to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type) or Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type) *f to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *g to No. 5 Junction Connector - - - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N130-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front multiplex network body ECU LH N130-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N130-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector N130-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N130-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Position control ECU assembly LH*1 or power seat switch assembly*2 N130-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N130-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU N130-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N130-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 5 junction connector N130-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N130-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front multiplex network body ECU LH N130-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N130-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector N130-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N130-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Position control ECU assembly LH*1 or power seat switch assembly*2 N130-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N130-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU N130-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N130-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 5 junction connector N130-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *1: except Standard Seat Type
- *2: for Standard Seat Type
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU LH branch bus line) D NG (to Power control ECU assembly LH [except Standard Seat Type] or power seat switch assembly [for Standard Seat Type] branch bus line) NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU branch bus line) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 17
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 6 Junction Connector *d to Position Control ECU Assembly RH *e to No. 11 Junction Connector *f to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N133-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 6 junction connector N133-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Position control ECU assembly RH* N133-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 11 junction connector N133-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front multiplex network door ECU RH N133-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 6 junction connector N133-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Position control ECU assembly RH* N133-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 11 junction connector N133-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front multiplex network door ECU RH N133-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: for Luxury Seat Type
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Position control ECU assembly RH branch bus line) D NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU RH branch bus line) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 18
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N135-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANH) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N135-2 (CANL) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).