DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 19
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short U56-3 (CANH) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short U56-2 (CANL) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 RESULTResult Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display / Multi Bus Monitor 2) A Other DTC is output B
Result:
A
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
EXCEPT AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-10 (CANU) - A21-9 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω FOR AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CANU) - A21-17 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A except AA81E *B for AA81E *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N133-1 (CANH) - N133-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-5 (CANH) - N133-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to ECM *c to No. 2 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
Result:
C
See step 5
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N132-2 (CANH) - N132-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N132-5 (CANH) - N132-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to No. 5 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 6
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-5 (CANH) - U54-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-6 (CANH) - U54-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 Junction Connector *c to No. 2 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
EXCEPT AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-10 (CANU) - A21-9 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω FOR AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CANU) - A21-17 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A except AA81E *B for AA81E *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N133-1 (CANH) - N133-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-2 (CANH) - N133-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-3 (CANH) - N133-14 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-4 (CANH) - N133-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-5 (CANH) - N133-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N133-6 (CANH) - N133-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - *: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to ECM *c to Front Steering Control ECU *d to Absorber Control ECU *e to Network Gateway ECU *f to No. 2 Junction Connector *g to Power Steering ECU Assembly RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Front steering control ECU branch bus line) D NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System]) NG (to Network gateway ECU branch bus line) NG (to Power steering ECU assembly branch bus line)
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 10
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N132-1 (CANH) - N132-12 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N132-2 (CANH) - N132-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N132-3 (CANH) - N132-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N132-5 (CANH) - N132-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω - *: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to Driving Support ECU Assembly *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *e to No. 5 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D NG (to Brake actuator assembly [skid control ECU] branch bus line)
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 11
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-5 (CANH) - U54-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-6 (CANH) - U54-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-7 (CANH) - U54-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 Junction Connector *c to No. 2 Junction Connector *d to Rear Steering Control ECU RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Rear steering control ECU branch bus line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 12
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 10 Junction Connector)HINT:
- If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
- If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to ECM *d to Front Steering Control ECU *e to Absorber Control ECU *f to Network Gateway ECU *g to No. 2 Junction Connector *h to Power Steering ECU Assembly - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N133-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM N133-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front steering control ECU N133-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Absorber control ECU* N133-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-4 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Network gateway ECU N133-15 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector N133-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-6 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power steering ECU assembly N133-17 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N133-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM N133-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front steering control ECU N133-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Absorber control ECU* N133-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-4 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Network gateway ECU N133-15 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector N133-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N133-6 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power steering ECU assembly N133-17 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Front steering control ECU branch bus line) D NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System]) NG (to Network gateway ECU branch bus line) NG (to Power steering ECU assembly branch bus line) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
B
See step 15
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECM)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
EXCEPT AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-10 (CANU) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A21-9 (CAND) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A21-10 (CANU) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A21-9 (CAND) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher FOR AA81ETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CANU) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A21-17 (CAND) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A21-18 (CANU) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A21-17 (CAND) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A except AA81E *B for AA81E *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Driving Support ECU Assembly *d to No. 3 Junction Connector *e to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *f to No. 5 Junction Connector - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N132-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly* N132-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector N132-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) N132-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 5 junction connector N132-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly* N132-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector N132-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) N132-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 5 junction connector N132-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D NG (to Brake actuator assembly [skid control ECU] branch bus line) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 17
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 10 Junction Connector *d to No. 2 Junction Connector *e to Rear Steering Control ECU - - - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to U54-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 10 junction connector U54-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-6 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector U54-17 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Rear steering control ECU U54-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 10 junction connector U54-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-6 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector U54-17 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Rear steering control ECU U54-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Rear steering control ECU branch bus line) D HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 18
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U56-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-3 (CANH) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U56-2 (CANL) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check sub bus 19 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).