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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) (1 Of 2) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 19 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY525199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      U56-2 (CANL) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 10 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display / Multi Bus Monitor 2) A
      Other DTC is output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY618386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      EXCEPT AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-10 (CANU) - A21-9 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      FOR AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CANU) - A21-17 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A except AA81E
      *B for AA81E
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY664358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N133-1 (CANH) - N133-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-5 (CANH) - N133-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM
      *c to No. 2 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to ECM main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY669408Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N132-2 (CANH) - N132-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N132-5 (CANH) - N132-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 5 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY527088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-5 (CANH) - U54-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-6 (CANH) - U54-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY524571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 Junction Connector)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY618386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      EXCEPT AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-10 (CANU) - A21-9 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      FOR AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CANU) - A21-17 (CAND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A except AA81E
      *B for AA81E
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY675145Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N133-1 (CANH) - N133-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-2 (CANH) - N133-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-3 (CANH) - N133-14 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-4 (CANH) - N133-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-5 (CANH) - N133-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-6 (CANH) - N133-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      1. *: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM
      *c to Front Steering Control ECU
      *d to Absorber Control ECU
      *e to Network Gateway ECU
      *f to No. 2 Junction Connector
      *g to Power Steering ECU Assembly
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to ECM main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Front steering control ECU branch bus line) D
      NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System])
      NG (to Network gateway ECU branch bus line)
      NG (to Power steering ECU assembly branch bus line)

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY628998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N132-1 (CANH) - N132-12 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N132-2 (CANH) - N132-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N132-3 (CANH) - N132-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N132-5 (CANH) - N132-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      1. *: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *c to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *d to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU)
      *e to No. 5 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D
      NG (to Brake actuator assembly [skid control ECU] branch bus line)

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY524052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-5 (CANH) - U54-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-6 (CANH) - U54-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-7 (CANH) - U54-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 Junction Connector
      *d to Rear Steering Control ECU
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Rear steering control ECU branch bus line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY524571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 Junction Connector)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).
      GTY660948Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 10 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY617664Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to ECM *d to Front Steering Control ECU
      *e to Absorber Control ECU *f to Network Gateway ECU
      *g to No. 2 Junction Connector *h to Power Steering ECU Assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N133-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM
      N133-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front steering control ECU
      N133-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*
      N133-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-4 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      N133-15 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector
      N133-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-6 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power steering ECU assembly
      N133-17 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM
      N133-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front steering control ECU
      N133-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*
      N133-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-4 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      N133-15 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector
      N133-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-6 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power steering ECU assembly
      N133-17 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to ECM main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Front steering control ECU branch bus line) D
      NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System])
      NG (to Network gateway ECU branch bus line)
      NG (to Power steering ECU assembly branch bus line)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY638545Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      EXCEPT AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-10 (CANU) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A21-9 (CAND) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A21-10 (CANU) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A21-9 (CAND) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      FOR AA81E

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CANU) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A21-17 (CAND) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A21-18 (CANU) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A21-17 (CAND) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A except AA81E
      *B for AA81E
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY647648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Driving Support ECU Assembly *d to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *e to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *f to No. 5 Junction Connector
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N132-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*
      N132-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector
      N132-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU)
      N132-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 5 junction connector
      N132-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*
      N132-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector
      N132-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU)
      N132-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 5 junction connector
      N132-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D
      NG (to Brake actuator assembly [skid control ECU] branch bus line)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY530912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to No. 10 Junction Connector *d to No. 2 Junction Connector
      *e to Rear Steering Control ECU - -
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      U54-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 10 junction connector
      U54-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-6 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector
      U54-17 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Rear steering control ECU
      U54-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 10 junction connector
      U54-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-6 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector
      U54-17 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Rear steering control ECU
      U54-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 10 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Rear steering control ECU branch bus line) D

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY524387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 10 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U56-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U56-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 5 junction connector).
      GTY525199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U56-3 (CANH) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U56-2 (CANL) - U56-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U56-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      U56-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 10 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check sub bus 19 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE