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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) (1 Of 2) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0130: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure

DTC U0130: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 19 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 19.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. A
      DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU. B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    (Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN AND BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY677023Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the front steering control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      SUB BUS 19

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N104-2 (CNH2) - N104-8 (CNL2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      LOCAL BUS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N104-10 (CAN+) - N104-11 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A Sub Bus 19
      *B Local Bus
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Steering Control ECU)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Sub Bus 19) B
      NG (Local Bus) C

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CNH2, CNL2) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN+, CAN-) 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY645945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).

    2. Disconnect the front steering control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-2 (PIG) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N104-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N104-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      N104-13 (PGD2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Steering Control ECU)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR