DTC U0130: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 19 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 19.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. A DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU. B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN AND BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the front steering control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
SUB BUS 19Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N104-2 (CNH2) - N104-8 (CNL2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω LOCAL BUSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N104-10 (CAN+) - N104-11 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A Sub Bus 19 *B Local Bus *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Steering Control ECU)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (Sub Bus 19) B NG (Local Bus) C
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CNH2, CNL2)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN+, CAN-)
Result:
A
See step 3
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Disconnect the front steering control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-2 (PIG) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V N104-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V N104-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N104-13 (PGD2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Steering Control ECU)
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.