Driving Support ECU Communication Stop Mode [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
*A Bus 4 *B Bus 5 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Bus 4
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N161-12 (CA3H) - N161-13 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Bus 5
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N161-10 (CA2H) - N161-11 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (CA3H, CA3L, CA2H, CA2L)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N161-7 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N161-28 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.