Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates.
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate)
(Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
See step 2
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2014 - ] ).
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK
The power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode does not change. A The power source mode changes. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.
HINT:
If the smart key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N93-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A34-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher N93-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC)
Result:
OK
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
OK
ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key)
(Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Inspect the engine switch (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the N93 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the N43 connector from the engine switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N93-28 (SSW1) - N43-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω N93-30 (SSW2) - N43-1 (SS2) N93-28 (SSW1) or N43-5 (SS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher N93-30 (SSW2) or N43-1 (SS2) - Body ground
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
See step 4
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
See step 22
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to The following DTCs are not output: - B2784
- B287A
A DTC B2784 is output. B DTC B278A is output. C
Result:
A
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B2784)
(Refer to DTC B2784: Antenna Coil Open / Short [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B278A)
(Refer to DTC B278A: Short to GND in Immobiliser System Power Source Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )