Engine does not Start [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
D
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
OK
Engine cranks.
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)
for 2GR-FKS: (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - ] )
for 8AR-FTS: (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.
OK
The smart warning light is displayed.
HINT:
If the smart warning light is displayed when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and press the engine switch with the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed to check if the Data List display changes.STARTING CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter operation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter operation requested
OFF: Starter operation not requestedWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. OK
The Data List item changes.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
- for 2GR-FKS: (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] )
- for 8AR-FTS: (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-5 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.75 to 136.36 Ω A34-7 (STA) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- for 2GR-FKS: (Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] )
- for 8AR-FTS: (Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
for 2GR-FKS: (Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] )
for 8AR-FTS: (Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
for 2GR-FKS
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground for 8AR-FTS
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G4-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - F22-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 or F22-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or The ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result:
NG
See step 23
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser Engine immobiliser system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/ Set or Unset Set: Engine immobiliser system set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
Unset: Engine immobiliser system unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG))- The engine cannot be started when Set is displayed.
- The security indicator light blinks when Set is displayed.
- The security indicator light is linked with set/unset of the immobiliser and not linked with steering lock/unlock.
OK
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status/ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held
OFF: After approx. 1 sec. has elapsed, the engine switch is released- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
NOTE:Check that the smart warning light is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 28
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P and N)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or N- Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
- When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch malfunction, OFF is displayed.
STARTING CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Park/neutral position switch status/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or NWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. OK
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 18
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 21
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the F48 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
HINT:
- Park/neutral position switch assembly (for A760H) (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] ).
- Park/neutral position switch assembly (for AA81E) (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] ).
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG for A760H B for AA81E C
Result:
B
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F48 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-5 (STAR) - F48-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A34-5 (STAR) or F48-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F48 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-5 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.5 V or less TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
See step 4
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 22
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] ).
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).
Result:
OK
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL)
Result:
NG
See step 24
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry & Start / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 25
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
Result:
NEXT
END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ] ).
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ] ).
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
See step 28
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ] ).
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
Result:
NEXT
END