Drive Mode Switch Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
- Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
Result
Result Proceed to SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal. A ECO mode is abnormal. B
Result: B
B
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
(Refer to ECO Switch Circuit [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2015 - 08/2016]
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ]
for with Central Gateway ECU. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2015 - 08/2016]
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ]
for without Central Gateway ECU).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output. A DTCs are output (w/ Central Gateway ECU). B DTCs are output (w/o Central Gateway ECU). C
Result: B
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (w/ Central Gateway ECU)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (w/o Central Gateway ECU)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2015 - 08/2016]
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ]
for with Central Gateway ECU. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2015 - 08/2016]
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ]
for without Central Gateway ECU).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the H71 drive mode switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition H71-5 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Drive Mode Switch (Integration Control and Panel Assembly))
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT DRIVE MODE SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect drive mode switch (integration control and panel assembly) (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
OK
Drive mode switch (integration control and panel assembly) is normal.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY
(Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 )
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Inspect drive mode switch (integration control and panel assembly) (Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Reconnect the connector of the drive mode switch (integration control and panel assembly).
- Disconnect the A22 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-11 (SPCN) - Body ground SPORT mode switch being turned and held at SPORT position
(SPORT mode)10 kΩ or higher ↑ NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held
(NORMAL mode)Below 1 Ω A22-24 (PWMS) - Body ground SPORT mode switch not turned
(NORMAL mode)10 kΩ or higher ↑ SPORT mode switch being turned and held at SPORT position
(SPORT mode)Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR