DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) (07/2015 -): Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus lineH136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result: B
B
See step 3
Result: C
C
See step 9
Result: D
D
See step 17
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
(Techstream display: Main Body)A Other DTC is output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (07/2015 -) )
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH2)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
See step 8
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH2)*b to CAN Junction Connector RH2 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H142-1 (CANH) - H142-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2
Result: NG
NG
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector RH2)*b to CAN Junction Connector LH2 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H143-1 (CANH) - H143-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector RH2)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H144-1 (CANH) - H144-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 1 junction terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Terminal)*b to CAN Junction Connector RH2 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H145-3 (CANH) - H145-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH2)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
See step 16
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (BRANCH LINE)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Connect the probes of an electrical tester to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line harness connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2) - While observing the resistance value shown on the electrical tester, disconnect connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140, H141 and H168) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*A except Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function) *B w/ Power Trunk Lid System *C w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System *D w/ Seat Position Memory System *E w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror - - *1 Rear Television Camera Assembly *2 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly *3 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *4 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *5 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) *6 Front Power Seat Switch LH *7 CAN Junction Connector LH2 *8 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) *9 Front Power Seat Switch RH *10 CAN No. 1 Junction Terminal *11 CAN Junction Connector RH2 - - TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Rear television camera assembly*1 H168 P GR Luggage closer motor assembly*2 H135 V GR Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 Y GR Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*4 H137 L GR Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*5 H138 G GR Front power seat switch LH*3 H140 R GR CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H142 B GR - *1: except Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)
- *2: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
- *3: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *4: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System
- *5: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH2)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H143 B GR Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*2 H139 R GR Front power seat switch RH*1 H141 G GR CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 1 junction Terminal) H144 L GR - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
NOTE:Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.
Result
Symptom Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B - When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.
HINT:
- Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wire harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.
Result: B
B
See step 15
Result: A
A
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)
- Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2
Result: OK
OK
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 1 junction terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch line to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (07/2015 - 08/2016) Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (08/2016 -) ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH2)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: NG
NG
See step 24
Result: OK
OK
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (BRANCH LINE)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Connect the probes of an electrical tester to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the wire harness connector (H136) and CG or BAT of the DLC3.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- While observing the resistance value shown on the electrical tester, disconnect branch line connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140, H141 and H168) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*A except Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function) *B w/ Power Trunk Lid System *C w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System *D w/ Seat Position Memory System *E w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror - - *1 Rear Television Camera Assembly *2 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly *3 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *4 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *5 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) *6 Front Power Seat Switch LH *7 CAN Junction Connector LH2 *8 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) *9 Front Power Seat Switch RH *10 CAN No. 1 Junction Terminal *11 CAN Junction Connector RH2 - - TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Rear television camera assembly*1 H168 P GR Luggage closer motor assembly*2 H135 V GR Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 Y GR Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*4 H137 L GR Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*5 H138 G GR Front power seat switch LH*3 H140 R GR CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H142 B GR - *1: except Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)
- *2: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
- *3: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *4: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System
- *5: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH2)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H143 B GR Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*2 H139 R GR Front power seat switch RH*1 H141 G GR CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 1 junction terminal) H144 L GR - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
Result
Result Proceed to The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to +B in the branch lines.)A The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to GND in the branch lines.)The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)B The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)
Result: B
B
See step 23
Result: A
A
See step 19
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2)
- Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 21
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C RH2)
- Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2
Result: OK
OK
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 1 junction terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the connector for the bus line that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to change to 6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or GND is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (07/2015 - 08/2016) Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (08/2016 -) ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector LH2)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)