Check Bus 2 Lines for Short Circuit (07/2015 -): Procedure
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN J/C LH1)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the H193 CAN junction connector LH1.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH1)*b - to Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly
(w/ AFS)
- to Headlight Leveling ECU (Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly)
(w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System)
*c to Steering Sensor *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *e to Airbag Sensor Assembly *f to Combination Meter Assembly *g to CAN Junction Connector RH1 *h to Power Steering ECU with Motor Assembly - to Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to H193-1 (CANH) - H193-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - Headlight swivel ECU assembly*1
- Headlight leveling ECU (Headlight swivel ECU assembly)*2
H193-4 (CANH) - H193-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Steering sensor H193-5 (CANH) - H193-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) H193-7 (CANH) - H193-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Airbag sensor assembly H193-8 (CANH) - H193-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Combination meter assembly H193-9 (CANH) - H193-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN junction connector RH1 H193-10 (CANH) - H193-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Power steering ECU with motor assembly - *1: w/ AFS
- *2: w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System
Result
Symptom Proceed to OK A NG (Combination meter assembly main lines) B NG (CAN junction connector RH1 main lines) C NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) D
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH1
Result: C
C
See step 3
Result: D
D
See step 8
Result: B
B
See step 2
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the H193 CAN junction connector LH1.
- Disconnect the H14 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H14-29 (CANH) - H14-30 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY MAIN LINES)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU)
- Reconnect the H193 CAN junction connector LH1.
- Disconnect the H128 CAN junction connector RH1.
HINT:
- Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH1)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH1 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Central gateway ECU H128 BE W Clearance warning ECU assembly* H132 P W Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) H127 V W Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU) H126 Y W Air conditioning amplifier assembly H123 G W CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH1 and CAN junction connector RH1) H122 R W ECM H125 B W - *: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
- Disconnect the H14 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H14-29 (CANH) - H14-30 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
See step 5
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU - CAN J/C RH1)
- Reconnect the H14 combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the H128 CAN junction connector RH1.
- Disconnect the H60 central gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H60-18 (CA4H) - H60-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN J/C RH1)
- Reconnect the H128 CAN junction connector RH1.
- Reconnect the H14 combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the H60 central gateway ECU connector.
- Connect the probes of an electrical tester to terminals 18 (CA4H) and 17 (CA4L) of the central gateway ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU) - While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors (H123, H126, H127 and H132) from the CAN junction connector RH1 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).
HINT:
- Do not disconnect the branch line connector of the central gateway ECU.
- Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH1)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH1 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Central gateway ECU H128 BE W Clearance warning ECU assembly* H132 P W Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) H127 V W Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU) H126 Y W Air conditioning amplifier assembly H123 G W CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH1 and CAN junction connector RH1) H122 R W ECM H125 B W - *: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
NOTE:Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.
Result
Symptom Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B - When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connector, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.
Result: B
B
See step 8
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connector RH1.
- Disconnect the H122 CAN junction connector RH1.
HINT:
- Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH1)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH1 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Central gateway ECU H128 BE W Clearance warning ECU assembly* H132 P W Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) H127 V W Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU) H126 Y W Air conditioning amplifier assembly H123 G W CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH1 and CAN junction connector RH1) H122 R W ECM H125 B W - *: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H60-18 (CA4H) - H60-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU) - Reconnect the H122 CAN junction connector RH1.
- Disconnect the H125 CAN junction connector RH1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H60-18 (CA4H) - H60-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU)Result
Symptom Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω. A The resistance becomes normal (108 to 132 Ω) when the H122 CAN junction connector RH1 is disconnected. B The resistance becomes normal (108 to 132 Ω) when the H125 CAN junction connector RH1 is disconnected. C
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH1
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (CAN J/C LH1 - CAN J/C RH1)
Result: C
C
See step 7
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM - CAN J/C RH1)
- Reconnect the H125 CAN junction connector RH1.
- Reconnect the H60 central gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A22 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-13 (CANH) - A22-26 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (ECM MAIN LINES)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch line to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (07/2015 - 08/2016) Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (08/2016 -) ).
- Disconnect the H60 central gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H60-18 (CA4H) - H60-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU)HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR