DTC U0200: Lost Communication with "Door Control Module B" (07/2015 -): Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Main Body of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), this indicates a sub bus 1 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in the sub bus 1.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE) (FOR DRIVER SIDE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the M9 outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-9 (CANP) - M9-8 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE)
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-7 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-6 (CPUB) - Body ground Engine switch off 11 to 14 V M9-5 (SIG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.