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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> ES 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected [07/2015 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0401) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTC.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0401 is output A
      DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0401 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      MAP
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the EGR valve are clogged with deposits.
    2. Check if the EGR valve is closed.

      OK

      EGR valve is closed and no deposits.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result:  B

    See step  5

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (INTAKE PORT AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY319435Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage, and clogs in the pipes between the intake manifold, the EGR valve assembly and the exhaust manifold sub-assembly.
    3. This check may require the removal of components.
    4. Check if there is a build-up of deposits in the EGR valve of pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockage of the EGR cooler assembly.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      Standard

      Condition Techstream Display
      Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa(abs) [600 to 825 mmHg(abs)]

      HINT: 

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [760 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

    6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    9. Read the MAP value when idling the engine with the A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.

      Standard

      Engine Condition Techstream Display
      Idling (Not charge control) Less than 80 kPa(abs) [600 mmHg(abs)]
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result:  B

    See step  10

    Result:  A

    See step  8

  8. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - ]
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    10. Read the pending DTCs.

      HINT: 

      • If the pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
      • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P0401.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    END