Open in Bus 1 Main Bus Line [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the H186 central gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H186-15 (CA5H) -H186-16 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU
(See page . Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- Disconnect the H186 central gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the H186 central gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the H1 Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-34 (CA2H) - H1-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(See page . Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 3
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Reconnect the H1 Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the H147 and H189 CAN No. 4 junction connectors.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to Central gateway ECU *c to CAN No. 5 junction connector - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to H189-1 (CANH) - H189-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Central gateway ECU H147-1 (CANH) - H147-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector Wiring Color
Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to H189 L LG Central gateway ECU H147 G LG CAN No. 5 junction connector NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.
- Reconnect each connector to its original position.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Central gateway ECU main line) B NG (CAN No. 5 junction connector main line) C
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU - CAN NO. 4 J/C)
Result: C
C
See step 4
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Reconnect the H147 and H189 CAN No. 4 junction connectors.
- Disconnect the U23 and U26 CAN No. 5 junction connectors.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly *c to CAN No. 4 junction connector - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U23-1 (CANH) - U23-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector U26-1 (CANH) - U26-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly Wiring Color
Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to U23 G LG CAN No. 4 junction connector U26 Y LG Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.
- Reconnect each connector to its original position.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN No. 4 junction connector main line) B NG (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly main line) C
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
Result: C
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 5 J/C)