DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result: B
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(See article. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 06/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2016 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
- Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
RESULTResult Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
Result: B
B
See step 19
Result: A
A
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] ).
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
Result: NG
NG
See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle body assembly (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections (See article. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
).
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result: NG
NG
See step 14
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Check the PCV hose connections (See article. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See article. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
).
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result: NG
NG
See step 15
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See article. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result: NG
NG
See step 16
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
- Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
RESULTResult Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
Result: B
B
See step 12
Result: A
A
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] ).
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result: NG
NG
See step 17
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) (See article. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result: NG
NG
See step 18
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
Result: NG
NG
See step 20
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the EGR valve assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure for intake camshaft (See article. Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 19
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result: A
A
END
Result: B
B
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM (See article. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 21
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM (See article. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result: B
B
END
Result: A
A
See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 23
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 24
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] ).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result: A
A
END
Result: B
B
REPLACE ECM
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )