DTC U0073/94: Control Module Communication Bus OFF; DTC U0123/62: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0124/95: Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U0126/63: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0293/59: Communication Error from HV ECU [08/2014 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See article. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2014 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- HV Communication Open Hybrid vehicle communication open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- Result
Result Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing any sensor or connector.
Result: B
B
See step 3
Result: C
C
See step 4
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See article. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECU CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED
- Turn the power switch off.
- Check if each sensor and ECU connector are securely connected.
OK
Each sensor and ECU connector are securely connected.
Result: NG
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECU CORRECTLY
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, electronically controlled brake system, and/or CAN communication system) (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system, or. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2014 - 08/2015]
for CAN communication system).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C
Result: A
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: B
B
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
(See article. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - 08/2015] )
Result: C
C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Turn the power switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECU (See article. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2014 - ] ).
- Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 5
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See article. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2014 - 08/2015] ).
- If ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output, record them (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system).
Result: A
A
END
Result: B
B
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
(See article. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - 08/2015] )
Result: C
C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )