Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for driver side) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- Communication Master SW Connection status between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting)
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K5-20 (UP) - K2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω K5-15 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω K5-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K5-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up and down functions of the multiplex network master switch assembly are operated (See article. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - 08/2015]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
Driver side manual up and down functions are normal.
Result: OK
OK
END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up and down functions of the multiplex network master switch assembly are operated (See article. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - 08/2015]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ]
).