DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0123: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1104 is output (for Radar Cruise) A DTC U1104 is output (for Hybrid Control) B DTCs other than U1104 are output B
Result: B
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Using the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to CAN communication is normal A CAN communication is malfunctioning B
Result: B
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- Using the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H5-30 (B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Reconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H5-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Reconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the driving support control ECU assembly (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC U1104)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
- Turn the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button) on.
- Push the -/SET switch to activate the cruise control.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC U1104 is output B
Result: A
A
END
Result: B
B
REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )