Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Disconnect the E149 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the 2I and 2J connectors from the connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E149-3 (IG1D) - 2I-18 Always Below 1 Ω 2J-1 - Body ground E149-3 (IG1D) and 2I-18 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY))
- Disconnect the 2H connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
- Disconnect the 1P and 1Q connectors from the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2H-18 - 1P-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1Q-4 - Body ground 2H-18 and 1P-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - IG1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the 2H connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
- Remove the IG1 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2H-17 - 1 (IG1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (IG1 relay) - Body ground 2H-17 and 1 (IG1 relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Integration Relay (IG2 - MAIN Relay) - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1M-1 - 1N-7 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1P-2 and 1Q-4 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1P-2 and 1Q-4 Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Remove the IG1 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2 and 1 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 2 and 1 Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 IG1 Relay
Result:
NG
REPLACE IG1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the cowl side junction block LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
* a Component without harness connected
(Cowl Side Junction Block LH)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - 2I-19 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω 2G-1 - 2I-33 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω 2G-1 - 2I-11 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the E149 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Install the cowl side junction block LH. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ] .
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E149-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION* a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )