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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2015 - ] >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Disconnect the E149 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
    2. Disconnect the 2I and 2J connectors from the connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E149-3 (IG1D) - 2I-18 Always Below 1 Ω
      2J-1 - Body ground
      E149-3 (IG1D) and 2I-18 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY)) 
    1. Disconnect the 2H connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
    2. Disconnect the 1P and 1Q connectors from the integration relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2H-18 - 1P-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1Q-4 - Body ground
      2H-18 and 1P-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - IG1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2H connector from the cowl side junction block LH.
    2. Remove the IG1 relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2H-17 - 1 (IG1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (IG1 relay) - Body ground
      2H-17 and 1 (IG1 relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY608207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Integration Relay (IG2 - MAIN Relay) - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1M-1 - 1N-7 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1P-2 and 1Q-4 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1P-2 and 1Q-4 Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 - MAIN RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY578737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2 and 1 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 2 and 1 Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 IG1 Relay

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the cowl side junction block LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY539583Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      * a Component without harness connected
      (Cowl Side Junction Block LH)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - 2I-19 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 - 2I-33 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 - 2I-11 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 2I-18 and 2J-1 Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the E149 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Install the cowl side junction block LH. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ] .
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY645345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E149-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      * a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )