DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
Result: B
B
See step 5
Result: C
C
See step 3
Result: A
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 135°C (275°F) B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).
Result: B
B
See step 5
Result: C
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
Result: OK
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
Result: OK
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.