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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> LS 460 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0230) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2015 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No gasoline leaks present.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire rate to Cylinder #8 Misfire rate.

      If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:

      1. Move the shift lever to the D position.
      2. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester.

        Result

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

        HINT: 

        Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector (for direct injection) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    5. Write down the Fuel Press value.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    10. Compare the FUEL PRESS (Fuel Press) value from and the fuel pressure value after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel Press value drops A
      Fuel Press value is maintained B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with new or normally functioning ones.
      GTY633629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.

    3. Clear the DTC (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    4. Perform the driving test.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure of bank 1 and bank 2) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    Result:  A

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    END