DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No gasoline leaks present.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B
Result: B
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire rate to Cylinder #8 Misfire rate.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
- Move the shift lever to the D position.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester.
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector (for direct injection) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (FOR DIRECT INJECTION)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 5
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Write down the Fuel Press value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Compare the FUEL PRESS (Fuel Press) value from and the fuel pressure value after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel Press value drops A Fuel Press value is maintained B
Result: B
B
REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with new or normally functioning ones.NOTE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Clear the DTC (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Perform the driving test.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
Result: B
B
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 8
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure of bank 1 and bank 2) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure of bank 1 and bank 2) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END