DTC U1004: Lost Communication with Engine Gateway Module [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PRECAUTION NOTE:
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work (Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 2
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short S48-1 (CA2L) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short S48-9 (CA2H) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short S48-1 (CA2L) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Parking Brake ECU Assembly)RESULTResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main wire
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
Result: B
B
See step 16
Result: C
C
See step 49
Result: A
A
See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S58-10 (CANH) - S58-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the No. 4 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S58-11 (CANH) - S58-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 8
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the parking brake ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Parking Brake ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY (PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the parking brake ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-8 (CANH) - A65-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 11
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-7 (CANH) - A65-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 7 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-1 (CANH) - A66-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 14
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- Disconnect the No. 7 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-4 (CANH) - A66-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A44-1 (CA2H) - A44-8 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Disconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S48-9 (CA2H) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Parking Brake ECU Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
See step 29
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- Disconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU) NOTE:
For vehicles without a variable gear ratio steering system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 7 Junction Connector - Suspension Control ECU)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-2 (CANH) - A66-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A66-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
Result: OK
OK
See step 18
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU) NOTE:
For vehicles without an air suspension system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 7 Junction Connector - Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-3 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A66-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 23
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-5 (CANH) - A66-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A66-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 25
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-1 (CANH) - A66-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A66-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A66-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A66-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 27
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STEERING CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A42-4 (CAN+) - A42-9 (CAN-) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A42-4 (CAN+) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A42-9 (CAN-) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A42-4 (CAN+) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A42-9 (CAN-) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Control ECU)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING CONTROL ECU (CAN+, CAN-)
- Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the suspension control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R1-22 (CA2H) - R1-21 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R1-22 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R1-21 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Suspension Control ECU)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the suspension control ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 26
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L19-3 (CA2H) - L19-5 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L19-3 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L19-5 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 28
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A44-1 (CA2H) - A44-8 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A44-1 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A44-8 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 30
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-8 (CANH) - A65-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A65-8 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-19 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-8 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A65-19 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 31
- Disconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S48-9 (CA2H) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - S46-3 (GND1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - S48-2 (BECU) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Parking Brake ECU Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
See step 41
Result: OK
OK
See step 32
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) NOTE:
For vehicles without a pre-collision system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 6 Junction Connector - Skid Control ECU Assembly)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-11 (CANH) - A65-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-11 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-22 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-11 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A65-22 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 35
Result: OK
OK
See step 33
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-9 (CANH) - A65-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-9 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-20 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-9 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A65-20 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 37
Result: OK
OK
See step 34
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A65-10 (CANH) - A65-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A65-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A65-21 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 39
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 36
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A33-16 (CA2H) - A33-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-16 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A33-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 38
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-7 (CA2H) - A19-6 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A19-7 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A19-6 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 40
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-18 (CA2H) - A13-17 (CA2L) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A13-18 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A13-17 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 42
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S58-11 (CANH) - S58-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S58-11 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-22 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-11 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S58-22 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 43
- Disconnect the No. 4 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) NOTE:
For vehicles without a blind spot monitor system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 4 Junction Connector - Parking Brake ECU Assembly)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S58-8 (CANH) - S58-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-8 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-19 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-8 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S58-19 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 45
Result: OK
OK
See step 44
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S58-10 (CANH) - S58-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S58-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S58-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S58-21 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 47
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 46
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition n1-2 (CA1P) - n1-7 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω n1-2 (CA1P) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher n1-7 (CA1N) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher n1-2 (CA1P) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher n1-7 (CA1N) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 48
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the parking brake ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S48-9 (CA2H) - S48-1 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S48-9 (CA2H) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S48-1 (CA2L) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Parking Brake ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO PARKING BRAKE ECU ASSEMBLY (CA2H, CA2L)
- Disconnect the parking brake ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)- - NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-7 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A14-8 (IGSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A13-1 (+B2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A13-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-1 (EC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E2-5 (ME01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E3-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E2-2 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E2-1 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E3-4 (E04) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.