DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Parking Assist Bus) [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PRECAUTION NOTE:
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work (Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 2
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction R91-3 (CANH) - R91-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line R91-3 (CANH) - R91-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line R91-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short R91-2 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short R91-3 (CANH) - R91-1 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short R91-2 (CANL) - R91-1 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 15 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 RESULTResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main wire
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
Result: B
B
See step 13
Result: C
C
See step 34
Result: A
A
See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 13 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L96-9 (CANH) - L96-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the No. 13 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L96-11 (CANH) - L96-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 8
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B9-4 (CA1P) - B9-3 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 14 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-5 (CANH) - R90-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 11
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the No. 14 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-3 (CANH) - R90-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R90 No. 14 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 15 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R91-3 (CANH) - L96-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 15 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 15 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Disconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R91-3 (CANH) - R91-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R91-3 (CANH) - R91-1 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R91-2 (CANL) - R91-1 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R91-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R91-2 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 15 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 23
Result: OK
OK
See step 14
- Disconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L96-8 (CANH) - L96-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-8 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-19 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-8 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L96-19 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 17
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY) NOTE:
For vehicles without a driver monitor camera, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 13 Junction Connector - Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L96-10 (CANH) - L96-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L96-21 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 19
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L96-9 (CANH) - L96-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω L96-9 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-20 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L96-9 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L96-20 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A33-40 (CA1P) - A33-39 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A33-40 (CA1P) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-39 (CA1N) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-40 (CA1P) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A33-39 (CA1N) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the driver monitor ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L177-12 (CANH) - L177-11 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L177-12 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L177-11 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L177-12 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L177-11 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driver Monitor ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
- Disconnect the driver monitor ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B9-4 (CA1P) - B9-3 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω B9-4 (CA1P) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher B9-3 (CA1N) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher B9-4 (CA1P) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher B9-3 (CA1N) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L96 No. 13 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 14 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-3 (CANH) - R90-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R90-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R90-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 25
- Disconnect the No. 14 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU) NOTE:
For vehicles without a driver monitor camera, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 14 Junction Connector - No. 1 Night View ECU)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-2 (CANH) - R90-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R90-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 28
Result: OK
OK
See step 26
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 NIGHT VIEW ECU) NOTE:
For vehicles without a night view system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 14 Junction Connector - No. 15 Junction Connector)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-4 (CANH) - R90-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-4 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-15 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-4 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R90-15 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 30
Result: OK
OK
See step 27
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R90-5 (CANH) - R90-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R90-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R90-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R90-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 14 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 32
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R90 No. 14 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 29
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU)
- Disconnect the object recognition ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition g1-16 (CANH) - g1-5 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω g1-16 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher g1-5 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher g1-16 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher g1-5 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Object Recognition ECU)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU (CANH, CANL)
- Disconnect the object recognition ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R90 No. 14 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 31
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 NIGHT VIEW ECU)
- Disconnect the No. 1 night view ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition g3-8 (CA1P) - g3-9 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω g3-8 (CA1P) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher g3-9 (CA1N) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher g3-8 (CA1P) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher g3-9 (CA1N) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Night View ECU)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 NIGHT VIEW ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NO. 1 NIGHT VIEW ECU (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the No. 1 night view ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R90 No. 14 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 33
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 15 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R91-3 (CANH) - R91-2 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R91-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R91-2 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R91-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R91-2 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 15 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 15 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 15 junction connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A33-13 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.