Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR TRIGGER SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Trigger Switch Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) ON or OFF ON: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display D-Door Trigger Switch OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly LH.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O8 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the A21 and K74 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O8-1 (TRG+) - K74-20 (TSW1) Always Below 1 Ω A21-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω O8-1 (TRG+) or K74-20 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER DOOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT)
- Connect the O8 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c In actuality, sampling is being performed - - - Connect the A21 and K74 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition K74-20 (TSW1) - A21-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
- Connect the O8 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.