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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> GS 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0201 - P1604)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P050A is output A
      DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (See servic information).Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    7. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idles.
    8. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK

      The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20 % and 20 %.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result:  B

    See step  15

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly (See servic information).Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle body with motor assembly (See servic information).Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections (See servic information).Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See servic information).Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See servic information).Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2) 
    1. Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
      1. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake side) (See servic information).Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
      2. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust side) (See servic information).Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      Standard

      Between 8.5 gm/sec and 12.5 gm/sec (shift lever: P, A/C: Off).

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  16

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See servic information).Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair the VVT system.

      HINT: 

      • Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake side) (See servic information).Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
      • Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust side) (See servic information).Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See servic information).Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    11. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result:  A

    END 

    Result:  B

    See step  16

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See servic information).Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    11. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result:  A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (See servic information).Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  B

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (See servic information).Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See servic information).Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    11. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    Result:  B

    END 

    Result:  A

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter (See servic information).Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (See servic information).Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  20

  20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See servic information).Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See servic information).Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    11. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result:  A

    END 

    Result:  B

    REPLACE ECM 

    (See servic information).Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )