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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [08/2014 - ] >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINES 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY535090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher:
      Open circuit in a main bus line
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H4-30 (CA3N) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
    3. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H4-30 (CA3N) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result:  B

    See step  3

    Result:  C

    See step  9

    Result:  D

    See step  19

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Turn the power switch off.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from power management control ECU
      (Techstream display/PM2 Gateway)
      A
      Other DTC is output B

    Result:  A

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  B

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
      GTY534966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY525511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H97-2 (CANH) - H97-3 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY538370Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H98-6 (CANH) - H98-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to Power Management Control ECU

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY526522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H112-3 (CANH) - H112-9 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the instrument panel wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY524087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A57-4 (CANH) - A57-10 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY535770Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A60-12 (CANP) - A60-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
      GTY534966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY538370Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H98-6 (CANH) - H98-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to Power Management Control ECU

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY525511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H97-2 (CANH) - H97-3 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H98-5 (CANH) - H98-3 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side and rear side.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H85-11 (CANH) - H85-12 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side and rear side.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY526522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H112-3 (CANH) - H112-9 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY524087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A57-4 (CANH) - A57-10 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY533347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A57-3 (CANH) - A57-9 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the instrument panel wire and engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A61-35 (CA2H) - A61-34 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the instrument panel wire and engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY535770Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A60-12 (CANP) - A60-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY528071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      H98-6 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      H98-4 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      H98-5 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Air conditioning amplifier assembly
      H98-3 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      H98-6 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      H98-4 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      H98-5 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Air conditioning amplifier assembly
      H98-3 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly
      *c to Power Management Control ECU - -

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C MAIN LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY534509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      H97-2 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 1 junction connector
      H97-3 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      H97-2 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short
      H97-3 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY522993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      H112-3 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 5 junction connector
      H112-9 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      H112-3 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short
      H112-9 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C) 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY525667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      A57-3 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Skid control ECU
      A57-9 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      A57-4 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM
      A57-10 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      A57-3 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Skid control ECU
      A57-9 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      A57-4 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM
      A57-10 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU
      *c to ECM - -

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result:  B

    See step  23

  23. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY535090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H4-30 (CA3N) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H4-30 (CA3N) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE