DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus lineH4-31 (CA3P) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH4-30 (CA3N) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground short - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH4-30 (CA3N) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU)Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result: B
B
See step 3
Result: C
C
See step 9
Result: D
D
See step 19
Result: A
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from power management control ECU
(Techstream display/PM2 Gateway)A Other DTC is output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H97-2 (CANH) - H97-3 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H98-6 (CANH) - H98-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to Power Management Control ECU
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H112-3 (CANH) - H112-9 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM)
- Reconnect the instrument panel wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-4 (CANH) - A57-10 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to ECM
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 8
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A60-12 (CANP) - A60-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 10
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H98-6 (CANH) - H98-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to Power Management Control ECU
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H97-2 (CANH) - H97-3 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector
Result: NG
NG
See step 14
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H98-5 (CANH) - H98-3 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 5 J/C - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side and rear side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H85-11 (CANH) - H85-12 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side and rear side.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H112-3 (CANH) - H112-9 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-4 (CANH) - A57-10 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to ECM
Result: NG
NG
See step 18
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-3 (CANH) - A57-9 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Reconnect the instrument panel wire and engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A61-35 (CA2H) - A61-34 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU)
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the instrument panel wire and engine room main wire to the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A60-12 (CANP) - A60-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector rear side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to H98-6 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU H98-4 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short H98-5 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Air conditioning amplifier assembly H98-3 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short H98-6 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU H98-4 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short H98-5 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Air conditioning amplifier assembly H98-3 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly *c to Power Management Control ECU - - HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.
Result: NG
NG
See step 23
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C MAIN LINE)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector front side.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to H97-2 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 1 junction connector H97-3 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short H97-2 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short H97-3 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to H112-3 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 5 junction connector H112-9 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short H112-3 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short H112-9 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 5 J/C)
Result: OK
OK
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the engine room main wire from the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to A57-3 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Skid control ECU A57-9 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A57-4 (CANH) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM A57-10 (CANL) - H44-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A57-3 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Skid control ECU A57-9 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short A57-4 (CANH) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM A57-10 (CANL) - H44-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU *c to ECM - -
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: B
B
See step 23
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECU)
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose H4-31 (CA3P) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH4-30 (CA3N) - H4-4 (E12) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH4-31 (CA3P) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH4-30 (CA3N) - H4-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Power Management Bus inspection.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE