Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [11/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the O2 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-14 (CANH) - O2-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-11 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω NOTE:Perform this inspection with the wire harness connected to the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-31 (BECU) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V MB-30 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V MB-32 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Perform this inspection with the wire harness connected to the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (BECU) B NG (IG) C NG (ACC) D NG (GND1) E
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO LIGHTING (INT) SYSTEM (IG SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to IG Signal Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO LIGHTING (INT) SYSTEM (ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to ACC Signal Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result:
E
See step 4
Result:
B
See step 3
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BECU SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4F-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-7 - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR