LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Circuit Tests (2 Of 5) >> Can Communication System >> Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [11/2017 - ] >> Procedure

Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [11/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the O2 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY504274Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-14 (CANH) - O2-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY822006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-11 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      Perform this inspection with the wire harness connected to the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-31 (BECU) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      MB-30 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V
      MB-32 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Perform this inspection with the wire harness connected to the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (BECU) B
      NG (IG) C
      NG (ACC) D
      NG (GND1) E

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO LIGHTING (INT) SYSTEM (IG SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to  IG Signal Circuit [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO LIGHTING (INT) SYSTEM (ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to  ACC Signal Circuit [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BECU SIGNAL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY509441Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4F-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY501306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4B-7 - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR