DTC C1A6A: Infrared Signal Circuit [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIGHTING SYSTEM)
- Check if the lighting system is malfunctioning. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
.
OK
No malfunctions are present in the lighting system.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the lighting system is malfunctioning. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
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- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
.
OK
CAN communication DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
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- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the near infrared ray emitter operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - ]
.PRE-COLLISION 2
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Infrared Signal Status Near infrared ray emitter operates ON/OFF - OK
A blurred light is emitted.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the near infrared ray emitter operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - ]
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- CHECK OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Active Test.
- Select "Infrared Signal Status", and perform the Active Test.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground - Power switch on (IG)
- Active Test is performed
Auxiliary battery voltage x 0.3 to Auxiliary battery x 0.6 V
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Active Test.
- CHECK OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition p1-7 (IRL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition p1-3 (IRR) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 17
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the p1 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B1-4 (SOL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-4 (SOL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-6 (IRFL) - p1-7 (IRL) Always Below 1 Ω B1-6 (IRFL) or p1-7 (IRL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-6 (IRFR) - p1-3 (IRR) Always Below 1 Ω B11-6 (IRFR) or p1-3 (IRR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for LH [w/ Side Marker Light]) A OK (for RH [w/ Side Marker Light]) B OK (for LH [w/o Side Marker Light]) C OK (for RH [w/o Side Marker Light]) D NG E
B → See step 12
C → See step 13
D → See step 14
E → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A → See step 11
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B1-15 (IGED) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-15 (IGED) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the p1 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-19 (IRL) - p1-11 (IRFP) Always Below 1 Ω B1-19 (IRL) or p1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-19 (IRR) - p1-11 (IRFP) Always Below 1 Ω B11-19 (IRR) or p1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for LH [w/ Side Marker Light]) A OK (for RH [w/ Side Marker Light]) B OK (for LH [w/o Side Marker Light]) C OK (for RH [w/o Side Marker Light]) D NG E
B → See step 12
C → See step 13
D → See step 14
E → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A → See step 11
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the B14 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-2 (HI) - B14-6 (HLHL) Always Below 1 Ω B1-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B1-2 (HI) or B14-6 (HLHL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-2 (HI) - B14-5 (HLHR) Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 (HI) or B14-5 (HLHR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU
- Temporarily replace the front multiplex network light ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Code. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ] .
- Select "Clear" and clear the data.
- Recheck for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC C1A6A is not output A DTC C1A6A is output (for LH [w/ Side Marker Light]) B DTC C1A6A is output (for RH [w/ Side Marker Light]) C DTC C1A6A is output (for LH [w/o Side Marker Light]) D DTC C1A6A is output (for RH [w/o Side Marker Light]) E
B → See step 11
C → See step 12
D → See step 13
E → See step 14
A → END (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]