DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [06/2014 - 10/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B
Result:
A
SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
B
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K107-3 (CANH) - K107-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to Network Gateway ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 8
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Q57-1 (CANH) - Q57-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector Q57-2 (CANH) - Q57-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K107-3 (CANH) - K107-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Absorber Control ECU
(w/ AVS System)*c to 4WD ECU Assembly
(for AWD)*d to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *e to Network Gateway ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K111-1 (CANH) - K111-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU*1 K111-2 (CANH) - K111-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher 4WD ECU assembly*2 K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU - *1: w/ AVS System
- *2: for AWD
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)
(w/ Option Connector)*e to Driving Support ECU Assembly
(w/ Pre-collision System)*f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
(w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector K113-3 (CANH) - K113-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1 K113-5 (CANH) - K113-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*2 K113-6 (CANH) - K113-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*3 - *1: w/ Option Connector
- *2: w/ Pre-collision System
- *3: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
(w/ Lane Departure Alert System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector S17-3 (CANH) - S17-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera* - *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
(w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Q57-1 (CANH) - Q57-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector Q57-2 (CANH) - Q57-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal Q57-3 (CANH) - Q57-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH* - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2015 - 10/2016]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Absorber Control ECU
(w/ AVS System)*c to 4WD ECU Assembly
(for AWD)*d to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *e to Network Gateway ECU - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to K111-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*1 K111-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short 4WD ECU assembly*2 K111-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector K111-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-4 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Network gateway ECU K111-15 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*1 K111-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K111-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short 4WD ECU assembly*2 K111-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K111-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector K111-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K111-4 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU K111-15 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ AVS System
- *2: for AWD
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
D
See step 18
Result:
B
See step 17
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)
(w/ Option Connector)*e to Driving Support ECU Assembly
(w/ Pre-collision System)*f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
(w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to K113-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector K113-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector K113-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1 K113-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-5 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*2 K113-16 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-6 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*3 K113-17 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector K113-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector K113-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1 K113-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-5 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*2 K113-16 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-6 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*3 K113-17 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ Option Connector
- *2: w/ Pre-collision System
- *3: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
(w/ Lane Departure Alert System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to S17-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector S17-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short S17-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector S17-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short S17-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Lane departure warning camera* S17-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short S17-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector S17-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short S17-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector S17-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short S17-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera* S17-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) C NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
(w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to Q57-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector Q57-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 2 CAN junction terminal Q57-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH* Q57-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector Q57-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Q57-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal Q57-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Q57-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH* Q57-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 21
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2015 - 10/2016]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K107-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K107-2 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K107-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K107-2 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)