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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [06/2014 - 10/2016] >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [06/2014 - 10/2016]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 2 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A
      DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY462644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY456687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K107-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
      GTY468798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457365Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
      GTY466564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
      GTY497193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q57-1 (CANH) - Q57-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Q57-2 (CANH) - Q57-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY462645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY456686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K107-3 (CANH) - K107-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Absorber Control ECU
      (w/ AVS System)
      *c to 4WD ECU Assembly
      (for AWD)
      *d to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-1 (CANH) - K111-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU*1
      K111-2 (CANH) - K111-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher 4WD ECU assembly*2
      K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      • *1: w/ AVS System
      • *2: for AWD

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)
      (w/ Option Connector)
      *e to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      (w/ Pre-collision System)
      *f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
      (w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      K113-3 (CANH) - K113-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1
      K113-5 (CANH) - K113-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K113-6 (CANH) - K113-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*3
      • *1: w/ Option Connector
      • *2: w/ Pre-collision System
      • *3: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
      GTY466566Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector
      S17-3 (CANH) - S17-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*
      1. *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
      GTY497194Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q57-1 (CANH) - Q57-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Q57-2 (CANH) - Q57-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Q57-3 (CANH) - Q57-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      1. *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2015 - 10/2016]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY460894Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Absorber Control ECU
      (w/ AVS System)
      *c to 4WD ECU Assembly
      (for AWD)
      *d to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      K111-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*1
      K111-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short 4WD ECU assembly*2
      K111-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-4 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      K111-15 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*1
      K111-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short 4WD ECU assembly*2
      K111-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-4 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      K111-15 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ AVS System
      • *2: for AWD

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY462646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY460895Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)
      (w/ Option Connector)
      *e to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      (w/ Pre-collision System)
      *f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
      (w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      K113-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1
      K113-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-5 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K113-16 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-6 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*3
      K113-17 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      K113-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*1
      K113-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-5 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K113-16 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-6 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*3
      K113-17 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Option Connector
      • *2: w/ Pre-collision System
      • *3: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY467761Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera
      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY503609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      Q57-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Q57-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Q57-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q57-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Q57-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q57-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Q57-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q57-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q57-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2015 - 10/2016]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K107 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY464556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K107-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K107-2 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K107-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K107-2 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)