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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [06/2014 - 08/2015] >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [06/2014 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY457985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY456685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
      GTY517425Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q57-9 (CANH) - Q57-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      Q57-10 (CANH) - Q57-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY468931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY456679Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-9 (CANH) - K113-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side) *1
      K113-10 (CANH) - K113-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-11 (CANH) - K113-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch LH*1
      • *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      • *2: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
      GTY497185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Rear Television Camera Assembly
      (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q57-9 (CANH) - Q57-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      Q57-10 (CANH) - Q57-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      Q57-11 (CANH) - Q57-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly*
      1. *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K111-10 (CANH) - K111-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      1. *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      GTY469229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY460888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K113-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-8 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-19 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-9 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1
      K113-20 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Front power seat switch LH*1
      K113-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K113-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-8 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-19 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-9 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1
      K113-20 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Front power seat switch LH*1
      K113-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      • *2: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY458818Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY503612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *d to Rear Television Camera Assembly
      (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      Q57-9 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      Q57-20 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      Q57-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Rear television camera assembly*
      Q57-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q57-9 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      Q57-20 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q57-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      Q57-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q57-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly*
      Q57-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY469561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K111-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      K111-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      K111-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector
      K111-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      K111-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      K111-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY464555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K106-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K106-2 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K106-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K106-2 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)