DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [06/2014 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B
Result:
A
SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Q57-9 (CANH) - Q57-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector Q57-10 (CANH) - Q57-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
(w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)*f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
(w/ Seat Position Memory System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) K113-9 (CANH) - K113-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side) *1 K113-10 (CANH) - K113-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2 K113-11 (CANH) - K113-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch LH*1 - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *d to Rear Television Camera Assembly
(w/ Parking Assist Monitor System) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Q57-9 (CANH) - Q57-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector Q57-10 (CANH) - Q57-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector Q57-11 (CANH) - Q57-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly* - *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 13 CAN junction connector K111-10 (CANH) - K111-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal - *: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
(w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)*f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to K113-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector K113-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-8 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) K113-19 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-9 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1 K113-20 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2 K113-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Front power seat switch LH*1 K113-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K113-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector K113-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-8 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) K113-19 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-9 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1 K113-20 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2 K113-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K113-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Front power seat switch LH*1 K113-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 18
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *d to Rear Television Camera Assembly
(w/ Parking Assist Monitor System)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to Q57-9 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector Q57-20 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector Q57-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Rear television camera assembly* Q57-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short Q57-9 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector Q57-20 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Q57-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector Q57-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Q57-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly* Q57-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 18
Result:
D
See step 17
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the Q57 No. 13 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 13 CAN Junction Connector *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
(w/ Seat Position Memory System)*d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to K111-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 13 CAN junction connector K111-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* K111-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 1 CAN junction terminal K111-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K111-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 13 CAN junction connector K111-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K111-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)* K111-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short K111-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal K111-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short - *: w/ Seat Position Memory System
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 13 CAN junction connector main line) B NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 13 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2014 - 08/2015]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K106-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short K106-2 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short K106-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short K106-2 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)