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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System >> Steering Wheel is Off-center or Deviates from Neutral Position [04/2013 - 10/2016] >> Procedure

Steering Wheel is Off-center or Deviates from Neutral Position [04/2013 - 10/2016]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]

      Chassis > VGRS > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK IF STEERING WHEEL IS CENTERED 
    1. Check if the neutral position of the steering wheel is always incorrect.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The steering wheel neutral position is always incorrect A
      The steering wheel neutral position deviated in the past, but is now correct. B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TIRE SIZE 
    1. Check all the tires.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All tire sizes are correct and tire pressures are normal A
      Size of any tire is incorrect B
      All tire sizes are correct, but tire pressures are incorrect C

    Result: 

    REPLACE WITH SPECIFIED SIZE TIRE. Refer to  INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015]  , or refer to  INSPECTION [08/2015 - 09/2020] 

    Result: 

    ADJUST TIRE PRESSURE TO SPECIFIED VALUE. Refer to  INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015]  , or refer to  INSPECTION [08/2015 - 09/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 
    1. Check if a front wheel alignment adjustment has been performed in the past. Also, if an adjustment has been performed, check if actuator angle neutral point calibration and initialization was performed.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      • A front wheel alignment adjustment has not been performed.
      • After a front wheel alignment adjustment was performed, actuator angle neutral point calibration and initialization was performed.
      A
      After a front wheel alignment adjustment was performed, actuator angle neutral point calibration and initialization was not performed. B

    Result: 

    PERFORM STEERING ANGLE ADJUSTMENT AND VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT 
    1. Position the tires straight ahead.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Disconnect the steering actuator assembly connector from the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
    4. Perform a driving test and check whether the steering neutral position changes after the test.

      OK

      The position does not change.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PERFORM STEERING ANGLE ADJUSTMENT AND VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION 

    Result: 

    NG 

    PERFORM FRONT AND REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT ADJUSTMENT 

  6. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 
    1. Confirm the conditions present when the steering wheel neutral position deviates.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      • The neutral position deviated when the steering wheel was turned abruptly. However, when the steering wheel is slowly turned, no deviation occurs.
      • The neutral position deviated when the required effort to turn the steering wheel increased, such as when repeatedly turning the steering wheel when the vehicle is stopped or when turning the steering wheel when the tires are up against a curb.
      • The neutral position deviated when the required effort to turn the steering wheel increased under conditions different than the 2 conditions listed above.
      • The neutral position deviated when the battery was fully depleted.
      A
      The steering wheel neutral position deviated when the required steering effort was normal. B

      HINT: 

      • When the steering wheel is turned abruptly, the required steering effort may increase and the neutral position may deviate.
      • When the steering torque is large, the actuator easily overheats. In this situation, the system is stopped to prevent the actuator from overheating.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]