Front Fog Light Circuit [04/2013 - 06/2014]: Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION (TAILLIGHTS)
Result:
NG
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- Check that the relay operates.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Fog Light Relay Front fog light relay ON/OFF Light control switch in tail position Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Front Fog Light Relay OK
Front fog light relay operates. (Front fog lights come on.)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]
OK
Output signal reading is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
*a Component without semiconductor pwr integration ECU connected
(No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 2A-1 (ALT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 2E-4 (TAIL) - Body ground Headlight dimmer switch in tail position 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-14 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2G-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-7 (-S) - 4C-27 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-7 (-S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4C-27 - MB-7 (FFGO) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - FOG LIGHT ASSEMBLY LH AND FOG LIGHT ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the A36 fog light assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the A4 fog light assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-7 (L) - A36-2 Always Below 1 Ω 2E-7 (L) - A4-2 Always Below 1 Ω 2E-7 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Check that the front fog lights operate normally.
OK
The front fog lights operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU with a new or known good one.