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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Headlights >> Lighting System (Ext) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Lighting System >> Front Fog Light Circuit [04/2013 - 06/2014] >> Procedure

Front Fog Light Circuit [04/2013 - 06/2014]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION (TAILLIGHTS) 
    1. Check the operation of the taillights.

      OK

      Taillights operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check that the relay operates.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Front Fog Light Relay Front fog light relay ON/OFF Light control switch in tail position

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Front Fog Light Relay

      OK

      Front fog light relay operates. (Front fog lights come on.)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU 
    1. Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]

      OK

      Output signal reading is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 2 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

      GTY462201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without semiconductor pwr integration ECU connected
      (No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly)
      - -
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      2A-1 (ALT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      2E-4 (TAIL) - Body ground Headlight dimmer switch in tail position 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-14 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-7 (-S) - 4C-27 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-7 (-S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY464834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-27 - MB-7 (FFGO) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - FOG LIGHT ASSEMBLY LH AND FOG LIGHT ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the A36 fog light assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the A4 fog light assembly RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-7 (L) - A36-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      2E-7 (L) - A4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      2E-7 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU 
    1. Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

    2. Check that the front fog lights operate normally.

      OK

      The front fog lights operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]