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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> GS 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> Circuit Tests >> Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit [09/2014 - ] >> Procedure

Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No buzzer sounded and no message was displayed on multi-information display. A
      A buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on multi-information display. B

      HINT: 

      If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on the multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the combination switch assembly.

    Result:  B

    COMPLETED 

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed. A
      None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed. B
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    (See page. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    4. Check DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (EV MODE INDICATOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / EV Mode Indicator.
    4. Perform the "EV Mode Indicator" Active Test.

      OK

      The EV mode indicator light comes on or blinks.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    (See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV REQUEST, EV SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request, EV Switch.
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      EV request EV mode transition availability/
      ON or OFF
      In EV mode:
      ON
      EV Switch Combination switch assembly (EV mode) condition/
      ON or OFF
      Combination switch assembly (EV mode) being pushed and held:
      ON

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The Techstream display changes according to the combination switch assembly (EV mode) operation. A
      The Techstream display does not change according to the combination switch assembly (EV mode) operation. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (See page. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  B

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the combination switch assembly (See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY535984Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N59-5 (S) - N59-4 (GND) Combination switch assembly (EV mode) being pushed and held Below 10 Ω
      Combination switch assembly (EV mode) not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Combination Switch Assembly)
    3. Install the combination switch assembly.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the combination switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY535099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N59-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Switch Assembly)
    3. Connect the combination switch assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the combination switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527723Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-9 (EVSW) - N59-5 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      N92-9 (EVSW) or N59-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Switch Assembly)
    4. Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
    5. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR