DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire count to Cylinder #6 Misfire count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
- Move the shift lever to D.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Record the Fuel Press value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel Press value is maintained A Fuel Press value drops B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC is not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
B
END
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).
Result:
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER)
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )