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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 4) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure

DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire count to Cylinder #6 Misfire count.

      If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:

      1. Move the shift lever to D.
      2. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream.

        Result

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B

        HINT: 

        Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Record the Fuel Press value.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
    10. Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel Press value is maintained A
      Fuel Press value drops B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result: 

    END 

  8. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )