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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Steering Lock System >> DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [08/2014 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    2. Disconnect the H18 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404015Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
    4. Reconnect the H18 steering lock ECU connector.
    5. Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
    6. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY404343Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD FREQUENCY

      Item Content
      Tester Connection H18-3 (IGE) - H18-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements while the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.
      WARNING:

      After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notices before proceeding with work. Refer to PRECAUTION [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY SHORT) 
    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    2. Check if DTC B2782 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Short Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock motor (steering lock actuator assembly) from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (short circuit) / OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (short circuit)
      NG(Past): Record of malfunction (short circuit) exists
      This item records malfunctions in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock motor (steering lock actuator assembly).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      • DTC B2782 is not output.
      • "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
      A
      • DTC B2782 is output.
      • "NG(Past)" is displayed on the Techstream.
      B

    B → See step   5 

    A → SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the H18 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the H56 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      OK

      There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H18-3 (IGE) - H56-29 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      H18-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H56-29 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2014 - ] 
  6. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]