Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1C and 1E No. 1 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-2 (IG2D) - 1C-8 Always Below 1 Ω 1E-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A33-2 (IG2D) or 1C-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H2 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 3A and 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-2 (IG1D) - 3A-27 Always Below 1 Ω 3B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω H2-2 (IG1D) and 3A-27 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 AND IG1 NO. 4 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition - 3E-1 - 3D-1
(IG1 No. 1 relay)
- 3E-1 - 3D-36
(IG1 No. 2 relay)
- 3E-1 - 3C-4
(IG1 No. 3 relay)
- 3E-1 - 3C-23
(IG1 No. 4 relay)
Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A-27 and 3B-7 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3A-27 and 3B-7 Below 1 Ω - 3E-1 - 3D-1
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the A33 and H2 power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher H2-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 7
OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
- Reconnect the A33 and H2 power management control ECU connectors.
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]