Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - ]
.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2014 - ] .
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK
The power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode does not change. A The power source mode changes. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - With the power switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
If the smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while reading the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less Power switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A33-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less Power switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher H2-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less Power switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Power switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher
NG → See step 15
OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Power switch 1 status/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pressed
OFF: Power switch not pressed- If the power switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine whether the power switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Power switch 2 status/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pressed
OFF: Power switch not pressed- Backup for power switch 1. However, when the power switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both power switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as power switch 1.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- INSPECT POWER SWITCH
- Inspect the power switch. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - POWER SWITCH)
- Disconnect the H1 and H2 power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-7 (SSW1) - H44-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω H2-17 (SSW2) - H44-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω H1-7 (SSW1) or H44-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H2-17 (SSW2) or H44-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (B) - A28-3 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to The following DTCs are not output: - B2785
- B2287
- B2784
- B278A
A DTC B2785 is not output but DTC B2287 is output. B DTCs other than B2287 are output. C
B → See step 17
C → GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
A → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO FLOW CHART (DTC B2287). Refer to DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate). Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions do not Operate, but Wireless Functions Operate [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]