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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> LS 600h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0193)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [09/2013 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [09/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0115 A
      P0117 B
      P0118 C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2013 - ] .
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

      RESULT

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
      GTY145498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
      GTY147527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
      GTY147989Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
      GTY143299Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2013 - ] 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  9. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  10. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]