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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> LS 600h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Circuit Tests >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [09/2013 - ] >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [09/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER POWER SWITCH IS ON (READY) AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION 
    1. Move the shift lever to P.
    2. Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
    3. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Power switch not ON (READY) A
      Power switch ON (READY) B

      HINT: 

      After the battery runs out, the hybrid control system may not turn ON (READY) if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.

    B → END (SYSTEM OK) 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2013 - ] .
    2. Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).
    3. Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU, certification ECU or hybrid vehicle control ECU are output.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC output)
      System name
      Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      Main body ECU
      SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
      B
      Certification ECU
      STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
      C
      Certification ECU
      ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
      D
      Hybrid vehicle control ECU
      HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
      E

    B → See step   24 

    C → See step   25 

    D → See step   26 

    E → See step   27 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
    2. With the brake pedal released, check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed.

      OK

      OFF → ON (ACC) → ON (IG) → OFF

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
      OFF: Steering is locked
      -

      OK

      ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SW) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal is released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the shift position is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
      OFF: Shift lever not in P
      -

      OK

      ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-4 (STSW) - A76-28 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A68-4 (STSW) or A76- 28 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU 
    GTY397491Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the power switch is turned ON (READY).

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, power switch pushed once 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
      NG: L code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the S code certification result is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
      NG: S code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (READY SIGNAL) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the hybrid control system start request signal is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Ready Signal Hybrid control system start request signal monitor/ON, OFF or Unknown ON: System is ON (READY)
      OFF: System is OFF
      Unknown: System is Unknown
      Power switch pressed and held with shift lever in P

      OK

      ON [system is ON (READY)] and OFF (system is OFF) are displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] .
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

      OK

      Power switch changes to ON (READY).

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → END (SYSTEM OK) 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY419942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the DH main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A96 stop light switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A96-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DH-15 (STP) - A96-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      DH-15 (STP) or A96-2 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A96-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   22 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  15. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU 
    GTY405947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A68-2 (P) - L47-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L47-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A68-2 (P) or L47-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  17. ECU CODE REGISTRATION 
    1. Reregister the recognition codes in ECUs. Refer to REGISTRATION [09/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the L code certification result is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result is normal
      NG: L code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END (SYSTEM OK) 

  19. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2013 - ] - Step 1 .
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

      OK

      Power switch ON (READY).

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → END (SYSTEM OK) 

  20. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. When another electrical key control transmitter is used, use the Data List to check again if the S code certification result is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result is normal
      NG: S code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  21. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] .
    2. Check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to ON (READY).

      OK

      Power switch ON (READY).

    NG → See step   31 

    OK → END (SYSTEM OK) 

  22. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  23. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (STEERING LOCK MOTOR DRIVE POWER CIRCUIT). Refer to  Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit [09/2013 - ] 
  24. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ] 
  25. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ] 
  26. GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ] 
  27. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ] 
  28. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change [09/2013 - ]  
  29. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  30. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  31. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  32. REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]