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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 350C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - (Diagnostic Codes (P0190-P060E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      OK

      3500 to 4500 kPa (35.7 to 45.9 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 653 psi)

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 or more A
      0 B
      (3500 to 4500)* C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is run or stopped.

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
      GTY348826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E37-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      GTY355290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-29 (PR) - E6-30 (EPR) Idling 1.8 to 2.3 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 3.5 to 4.5 MPa.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-31 (VCPR) - E37-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      E6-29 (PR) - E37-2 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      E6-30 (EPR) - E37-1 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-31 (VCPR) or E37-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E6-29 (PR) or E37-2 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-31 (VCPR) or E37-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  10. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]