VC Output Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A76-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A76-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR