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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 5) & Circuit Tests >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015] >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]  

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 08/2015]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR