ACIS Control Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for Intake Control - Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve assembly using the Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly).
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F11-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F11-2 - A77-35 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω F11-2 or A77-35 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-2 - F11-1 Always Below 1 Ω 2G-2 or F11-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR