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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 5) & Circuit Tests >> SFI System >> ACIS Control Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015] >> Procedure

ACIS Control Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Intake Control
    5. Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve assembly using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F11-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F11-2 - A77-35 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      F11-2 or A77-35 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-2 - F11-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-2 or F11-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR