Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit [04/2013 - 10/2016]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- Check that the daytime running lights illuminate.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Daytime Running Light Daytime running lights ON/OFF - Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Daytime Running Light OK
The daytime running lights illuminate.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]
OK
Output signal reading is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
*a Component without semiconductor pwr integration ECU connected
(No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 2A-1 (ALT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-14 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2G-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the semiconductor pwr integration ECU from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 4C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-9 (DRLS) - 4C-25 Always Below 1 Ω 4C-25 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4C-25 - MB-25 (DRLE) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
- Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Check that the daytime running lights operate normally.
OK
The daytime running lights operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU with a new or known good one.