LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Symptom Test >> Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure

Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (ALL) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK

        Off → On (ACC) → On (IG) → Off

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG
      HINT: 
      • The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
      • When 10 seconds or more have elapsed after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
      OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
      NG: Except above
      • If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
      • If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the H18 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H18-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the H18 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY404342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD FREQUENCY

      Item Content
      Tester Connection H18-3 (IGE) - H18-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements while the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step   6 

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step   7 

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY See step   8 

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END 

  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) See step   9 

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY See step   10 

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  11. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] 
  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  13. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]