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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> ES 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> Audio / Video System (W/ Multi-Display) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Audio And Visual System (W/ Multi-Display Without Parking Assist Monitor System) >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Pad Switch Circuit [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure

Steering Pad Switch Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING PAD SWITCH SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the H89 radio receiver assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H89-21 (SW1) - H89-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      H89-22 (SW2) - H89-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      Voice return switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the z5 steering pad switch assembly connector.
      GTY399930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-11 (AU1) - z5-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      z5-10 (AU2) - z5-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      Voice return switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Steering Pad Switch Assembly)
      *b Seek+
      *c Volume+ *d Volume-
      *e MODE *f Seek-
      *g Off hook *h On hook
      *i Voice *j Voice return

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the z5 steering pad switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY414060Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-8 (EAU) - H22-3 (EAU) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z5-11 (AU1) - H22-6 (AU1) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z5-10 (AU2) - H22-5 (AU2) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
    4. After setting the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise. Then while rotating the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-8 (EAU) - H22-3 (EAU) Always 3 Ω or less
      z5-11 (AU1) - H22-6 (AU1) Always 3 Ω or less
      z5-10 (AU2) - H22-5 (AU2) Always 3 Ω or less
      NOTE:
      • Press and hold the lock located in the center of the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly to rotate the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
      • The spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Refer to the information shown in the brackets.
      • As the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly may break, do not rotate the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly more than the specified amount.

      HINT: 

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
      *b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side
      *c Vehicle Side

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY) 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  5. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  6. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]