Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A61-37 (CA1H) - A61-38 (CA1L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK → See step 4
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURES INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]