LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Can Communication System >> Circuit Tests >> Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2013 - ] >> Procedure

Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC C1241 is not output.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
      GTY349140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A61-37 (CA1H) - A61-38 (CA1L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   4 

  3. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURES INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit [12/2013 - ] 
  4. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]