DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P050B A P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Pinch the PCV hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK
The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 3
.
OK
No leakage from the air induction system.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 3
.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VVT-iE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Warm up the engine.
- Engine is idling.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK
Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF SENSOR 1, MAF SENSOR 2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2, Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2 with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
Standard
Between 2.4 and 12.8 gm/sec. (shift lever is in P position and engine is being raced)
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to NORMAL
(No output)A ABNORMAL
(P050B)B
B → See step 15
A → See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to ABNORMAL
(P050B)A NORMAL
(No output)B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to NORMAL
(No output)A ABNORMAL
(P050B)B
B → See step 20
A → END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2012 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2012 - ]