LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Vehicle Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure

DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2) 
    1. Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.
      GTY147633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY146592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ] .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A77-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
      GTY147800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-8 (CLK+) - A75-7 (E1)
      CH2: A76-9 (CLK-) - A75-7 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
      • Since the Techstream cannot measure the CLK+ and CLK- waveform within the appropriate range, use an oscilloscope. Confirm that the oscilloscope being used is able to correctly display the waveform of CLK+ and CLK-.

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      GTY147801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-16(REQ+) - A75-7(E1)
      CH2: A76-17(REQ-) - A75-7(E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      GTY147802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-13 (MTH+) - A75-7 (E1)
      CH2: A76-14 (MTH-) - A75-7 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    B → See step   10 

    A → See step   14 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY147805Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
    4. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-9 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - A77-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-9 (CLK-) - A77-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) or A77-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-9 (CLK-) or A77-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY122063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - A76-9 (CLK-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → See step   14 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY147806Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ] .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-17 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - A77-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-17 (REQ-) - A77-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) or A77-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-17 (REQ-) or A77-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY147659Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - A76-17 (REQ-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → See step   14 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY147807Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ] .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-14 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) - A77-3 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-14 (MTH-) - A77-2 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) or A77-3 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-14 (MTH-) or A77-2 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY125535Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-3 (MTH+) - A77-2 (MTH-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → See step   15 

  12. REPLACE FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2) 
    1. Replace the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.
      GTY147633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

      HINT: 

      • If no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) is found after turning the power switch on (READY), there was long-term deterioration.
      • If there is no circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2), replace the fuse.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → END 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 R/B) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ] .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) from the engine room No. 3 relay block.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY126890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-11 (+B2) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) or A77-11 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  14. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS [09/2012 - ] 
  15. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [09/2012 - ]