DTC P3108-535: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module; DTC P3108-536: A/C Amplifier Communication Circuit Malfunction; DTC P3108-538: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to P3108-535, P3108-536, or P3108-538 only is output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High HINT:
DTC P3108-535 may be stored due to an open circuit in the SMRB or SMRG circuit.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the with motor compressor assembly.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the with motor compressor assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-7 (IG1) - E56-1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to P3108-535 is output. A P3108-535 is not output and P3108-538 is output. B P3108-538 is not output and P3108-536 is output. A
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V E55-32 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-30 (CLK) - E56-5 (CLK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω E55-21 (ITE) - E56-3 (DIN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω E55-32 (ETI) - E56-6 (DOUT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-30 (CLK) or E56-5 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher E55-21 (ITE) or E56-3 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher E55-32 (ETI) or E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-5 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V E56-3 (DIN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-32 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 to 14 V E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-31 (STB) - E56-2 (STBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-31 (STB) or E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
- Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- Turn the power switch off.
- REPLACE WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2012 - ]