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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Vehicle Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P3108-535: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module; DTC P3108-536: A/C Amplifier Communication Circuit Malfunction; DTC P3108-538: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module >> Procedure

DTC P3108-535: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module; DTC P3108-536: A/C Amplifier Communication Circuit Malfunction; DTC P3108-538: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P3108-535, P3108-536, or P3108-538 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

      HINT: 

      DTC P3108-535 may be stored due to an open circuit in the SMRB or SMRG circuit.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the with motor compressor assembly.
      GTY148112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY258973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-7 (IG1) - E56-1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    6. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P3108-535 is output. A
      P3108-535 is not output and P3108-538 is output. B
      P3108-538 is not output and P3108-536 is output. A

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
      GTY264577Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E55-32 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-30 (CLK) - E56-5 (CLK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E55-21 (ITE) - E56-3 (DIN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E55-32 (ETI) - E56-6 (DOUT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-30 (CLK) or E56-5 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E55-21 (ITE) or E56-3 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E55-32 (ETI) or E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY258972Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-5 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      E56-3 (DIN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      E56-6 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY142787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-32 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 to 14 V
      E55-30 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      E55-21 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
      GTY406141Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-31 (STB) - E56-2 (STBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-31 (STB) or E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY410282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-2 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the with motor compressor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY147655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the with motor compressor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E55-31 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   13 

  12. REPLACE WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  13. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS [09/2012 - ] 
  14. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2012 - ]