DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 (LIN bus line malfunction) is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG)
(When steering lock motor is operating)Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG)
(When steering lock motor is not operating)11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO DTC CHART (B2785). Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN